mysteries thrillers reviewed 2016: The Wrong Side of Goodbye by Michael Connelly

I’m listing here all 104 of the mysteries and thrillers reviewed in 2016 on this blog. They’re arranged in reverse chronological order, from December through January. They’re all linked to their reviews.

The Darkling Spy (William Catesby #2) by Edward Wilson

The Whitehall Mandarin (William Catesby #4) by Edward Wilson

Murder on the Quai (Aimee Leduc #16) by Cara Black

The Second Girl by David Swinson

Curses! (Gideon Oliver #5) by Aaron Elkins

Charcoal Joe (Easy Rawlins #14) by Walter Mosley

The Lady from Zagreb (Bernie Gunther #10) by Philip Kerr

Upon a Dark Night (Peter Diamond #5) by Peter Lovesey

The Big Fix (Moses Wine #1) by Roger L. Simon

The Stonecutter (Fjällbacka #3) by Camilla Läckberg

IQ (IQ #1) by Joe Ide

Among the Mad (Maisie Dobbs #6) by Jacqueline Winspear

A Man Without Breath (Bernie Gunther #9) by Philip Kerr

At Risk (Liz Carlyle #1) by Stella Rimington

Seven Days Dead (Storm Murders Trilogy #2) by John Farrow

Triptych (Will Trent #1) by Karin Slaughter

A Drop of Chinese Blood (Inspector O #5) by James Church

The Wrong Side of Goodbye (Harry Bosch #19) by Michael Connelly

Escape Clause (Virgil Flowers #9) by John Sandford

Prague Fatale (Bernie Gunther #8) by Philip Kerr

The Whistler by John Grisham

An Incomplete Revenge (Maisie Dobbs #5) by Jacqueline Winspear

The Preacher (Fjällbacka #2) by Camilla Läckberg

The Trespasser (Dublin Murder Squad #6) by Tana French

Faithless (Grant County #5) by Karin Slaughter

The Considerate Killer (Nina Borg #4) by Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

A Very British Ending (William Catesby #5) by Edward Wilson

Search the Dark (Inspector Ian Rutledge #3) by Charles Todd

Bloodhounds (Peter Diamond #4) by Peter Lovesey

Silent Partner (Alex Delaware #4), by Jonathan Kellerman

Field Gray (Bernie Gunther #7) by Philip Kerr

The Mordida Man by Ross Thomas

Single & Single by John le Carre

The Chinese Maze Murders (Judge Dee #1) by Robert van Gulik

The Twelfth Department (Captain Alexei Korolev #3) by William Ryan

Messenger of Truth (Maisie Dobbs #4) by Jacqueline Winspear

Burning Angel (Dave Robicheaux #8) by James Lee Burke

Murder in Montmartre (Aimee Leduc #6) by Cara Black

Shadow Prey (Lucas Davenport #2) by John Sandford

Breaking Cover (Liz Carlyle #9) by Stella Rimington

Old Bones (Gideon Oliver #4) by Aaron Elkins

The Pale Criminal (Bernie Gunther #2) by Philip Kerr

Death of a Nightingale (Nina Borg #3) by Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

Exposure by Helen Dunmore

Guilty Minds (Nick Heller #3) by Joseph Finder

Dixie City Jam by James Lee Burke

March Violets (Bernie Gunther #1) by Philip Kerr

Pardonable Lies (Maisie Dobbs #3) by Jacqueline Winspear

The Summons (Peter Diamond #3) by Peter Lovesey

Murder on the Quai (Aimee Leduc #16) by Cara Black

The Eighth Dwarf by Ross Thomas

The Storm Murders (Storm Murders Trilogy #1) by John Farrow

The Man with the Baltic Stare (Inspector O #4) by James Church

The Darkening Field (Captain Alexei Korolev #2) by William Ryan

Quietly in Their Sleep (Commissario Brunetti #6) by Donna Leon

Game (Game Trilogy #1) by Anders de la Motte

Blood Test (Alex Delaware #2) by Jonathan Kellerman

Rules of Prey (Lucas Davenport #1) by John Sandford

Birds of a Feather (Maisie Dobbs #2) by Jacqueline Winspear

Invisible Murder (Nina Borg #2) by Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

The Whitehall Mandarin (William Catesby #4) by Edward Wilson

Where Monsters Dwell (Odd Singsaker #1) by Jørgen Brekke

The Boy in the Suitcase (Nina Borg #1) by Lene Kaaberbøl and Agnete Friis

The Accident by Chris Pavone

If the Dead Rise Not (Bernie Gunther #6) by Philip Kerr

Extreme Prey (Lucas Davenport #26) by John Sandford

A Prayer for the Dying by Jack Higgins

Acqua Alta (Commissario Brunetti #5) by Donna Leon

Maisie Dobbs (Maisie Dobbs #1) by Jacqueline Winspear

A Quiet Flame (Bernie Gunter #5) by Philip Kerr

The Porkchoppers by Ross Thomas

Fellowship of Fear (Gideon Oliver #1) by Aaron Elkins

A Faint Cold Fear (Grant County #3) by Karin Slaughter

Bamboo and Blood (Inspector O #3) by James Church

The Best of Our Spies by Alex Gerlis

Diamond Solitaire (Peter Diamond #2) by Peter Lovesey

A Test of Wills (Inspector Ian Rutledge #1) by Charles Todd

The Janus Stone (Ruth Galloway #2) by Elly Griffiths

The Backup Men by Ross Thomas

Death and Judgment (Commissario Brunetti #4) by Donna Leon

Midnight Sun by Jo Nesbo

The Darkling Spy (William Catesby #2) by Edward Wilson

The Chessmen (Lewis Trilogy #3) by Peter May

When the Bough Breaks (Alex Delaware #1) by Jonathan Kellerman

Eye of the Storm (Sean Dillon #1) by George Higgins

The Singapore Wink by Ross Thomas

The Wolves (John Wells #10) by Alex Berenson

Wasted: Murder in the Recycle Berkeley Yard by John Byrne Barry

Tokyo Kill (Jim Brodie #2) by Barry Lancet

The Swiss Spy by Alex Gerlis

Still Midnight (Alex Morrow #1) by Denise Mina

The Envoy (William Catesby #1) by Edward Wilson

In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead (Dave Robicheaux #6) by James Lee Burke

Dressed for Death (Commissario Brunetti #3) aka The Anonymous Venetian by Donna Leon

Our Game by John le Carré

Even Dogs in the Wild (Inspector Rebus #20) by Ian Rankin

Even the Dead (Quirke #7) by Benjamin Black (John Banville)

The Bitter Season (Kovac and Liska #5) by Tami Hoag

Kisscut (Grant County #2) by Karin Slaughter

Hidden Moon (Inspector O #2) by James Church

The Absent One (Department Q #2) by Jussi Adler-Olsen

The Last Detective (Peter Diamond #1) by Peter Lovesey

The Verdict by Nick Stone

The Eagle Has Landed by Jack Higgins

You might also enjoy my post 48 excellent mystery and thriller series.